Skip to main content
#
Adobe Authorised Training
site map
contact
email usour twitterour facebook page linkdin
my account
logout
cart
Home
Courses
Contact
About
Testimonials
Trainers
Booking
FAQ
 
 
Call 02 9479 9701

ABN: 26 002 664 771

Book online or

contact us to make a booking!

Email: sales@alphacc.com.au

Phone: 02 9479 9701

Privacy Policy

Macdonald Education Pty Limited (hereafter ‘Macdonald Education’)  is committed to protecting the privacy of all of our students. When handling personal information we act in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by staff at Macdonald Education including the businesses known as ‘Alpha Computer Consultants’ and ‘NSW Real Estate Training College’ .

Macdonald Education may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and subsequently notify students of any changes by updating this Privacy Policy on the Macdonald Education website, by updating the Student Handbook, or by other written notification to students.

What information do we collect?

When you enrol in a course Macdonald Education will ask you to provide personal information by way of an Enrolment Form. We will ask you to provide your legal name, address, contact details, date of birth and educational history.

We may also ask you to disclose your racial or ethnic origin, and information about your health or any disabilities you might have that would affect your ability to study.

We would generally collect this information directly from you. In some circumstances we might receive these details from a third party such as an employer who is funding your study, a community college who has directed you to us, or an employment agency who is assisting with enrolment.

Macdonald Education will take reasonable precautions to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Visitors to our website

Macdonald Education will not generally collect personal information if you are simply a visitor to our website. If an email address is provided we might use this to market course information. You can opt out of receiving this information if you wish.

Why does Macdonald Education collect and hold your personal information?

We collect and hold your personal information in order to provide you with the services you have requested from us. For example, we need your legal name and postage details in order to provide you with a record of your studies. Your information might be held after course completion to satisfy a record-keeping obligation or to enable us to confirm your participation in or completion of the course.

How does Macdonald Education use your personal information?

Macdonald Education will generally only use or disclose your personal information to provide the products you have requested, to enrol you in a course, assess your work, issue your results and provide certificates of completion.

In addition we may disclose information to government agencies to comply with our legal obligations. For example we might be called upon to provide details of Nationally Recognised Training to Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA), an agency with responsibility for administering and regulating education and training providers in Australia.

Direct marketing

Macdonald Education will, from time to time, use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, to keep you informed of products we offer or to advise of news and updates which might be of interest to you (generally by way of an email or a monthly newsletter). If you would prefer not to receive this material please contact us at privacy@alphacc.com.au or call 1300 880 860.

Macdonald Education will not provide your personal information to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

Can you access or correct your personal information?

To request access to your personal information please contact Macdonald Education using the contact details above. Macdonald Education aims to keep your personal information current and complete. If you need to change your email address or address details, please contact us and we will amend your file accordingly.

You may request that we remove or destroy your personal information. We will do this where possible, but not if it conflicts with our obligations to government agencies or regulatory requirements to hold this information for a certain length of time.

Contact details

Alpha Computer Consultants Privacy Officer

Tel: (02) 9954 9643

Email: privacy@alphacc.com.au

 

email usour twitterour facebook page linkdin
Providing training courses for Photoshop, Illustrator, InDesign, Captivate, Premiere Pro, After Effects, Acrobat, Dreamweaver

Macdonald Education

Website Builder | Create a website Australia